About Stu Kushner

Stu Kushner earned an Engineering Degree from the University of Maryland, College Park. From there he worked at Boeing Commercial Aircraft, Hexcel Corporation and Case-Rixon as a computer design engineer and systems manager. He now works as the marketing director and project manager here at Progressive Office since its founding in 1986.

Fiber Optic Cabling, Progressive Office Cabling

Installation of Fiber Backbone Cabling for Buildings – Part 4

26 Jun 2020

Existing Installations


On existing multimode backbones, supporting 40 Gbps and 100 Gbps may be achieved through the utilization of LC-to-MPO fanout that connects existing LC connectors of installed cabling to the MPO (Multi-fiber Push On) connector. LC cord ends are connected with LC couplers inside the shelf. MPO connectors are inserted inside the 40G or 100G transceiver. Since transceivers are invariably pinned, a fanout cord featuring an unpinned MPO connector is utilized.
Read More
Fiber Optic Cabling, Progressive Office Cabling

Installation of Fiber Backbone Cabling for Buildings – Part 1

8 Jun 2020
Up until a few years ago, horizontal cabling installations in the majority of buildings were intended to support up to 1 Gbps speeds. 1000BASE-T was thought to provide adequate bandwidth for horizontal applications. But new developments in wireless technologies have exceeded horizontal bandwidth speeds of 1 Gbps, and more rapid network speeds are now required.
Read More
Atlanta GA,Progressive Office Cabling

Can RFID Increase Profitability of Small & Medium Sized Businesses?

14 May 2020
Yes, RFID (Radio-Frequency Identification) technology can help businesses of any size increase their profitability. Although big companies have used RFID to raise their profits, many SMEs (small and medium-sized enterprises) are not certain if it can deliver the same advantages. The following will discuss the benefits of implementing RFID for SMEs.
Read More
1 2 3 8