Fiber Optic Cabling, Progressive Office Cabling

Installation of Fiber Backbone Cabling for Buildings – Part 4

26 Jun 2020

Existing Installations


On existing multimode backbones, supporting 40 Gbps and 100 Gbps may be achieved through the utilization of LC-to-MPO fanout that connects existing LC connectors of installed cabling to the MPO (Multi-fiber Push On) connector. LC cord ends are connected with LC couplers inside the shelf. MPO connectors are inserted inside the 40G or 100G transceiver. Since transceivers are invariably pinned, a fanout cord featuring an unpinned MPO connector is utilized.
Read More
Fiber Optic Cabling, Progressive Office Cabling

Installation of Fiber Backbone Cabling for Buildings – Part 1

8 Jun 2020
Up until a few years ago, horizontal cabling installations in the majority of buildings were intended to support up to 1 Gbps speeds. 1000BASE-T was thought to provide adequate bandwidth for horizontal applications. But new developments in wireless technologies have exceeded horizontal bandwidth speeds of 1 Gbps, and more rapid network speeds are now required.
Read More

Selecting the Most Effective Structured Cabling Solutions – Part 2

1 Oct 2019
As discussed in Part 1, organizations with vision make investments in the most effective structured cabling solutions that let them meet current business and technical requirements and to scale with flexibility in the future. Part 2 will discuss Fiber Cabling and Planning the Installation.

Fiber Cabling


Fiber cables use light to transmit data, decreasing signal interruption and letting signals travel much longer distances. Experts also believe fiber cabling provides greater security. In addition, fiber cables weigh less than copper cables and are easier to manage. Although more expensive, fiber cabling has been increasingly gaining traction for organizations looking for a dependable and scalable solution.

Multi-mode fiber cables are divided into the following categories: OM1, OM2, OM3, and OM4. Utilized for shorter distances, multi-mode fibers possess high light-gathering capacities. This allows the utilization of economical lower wavelength technologies such as LED (light emitting diode) and VCSELs (vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers). When longer distances are required, single-mode OS1 or OS2 is installed. Single-mode fiber can attain greater speeds and longer distances through laser technology.

Planning the Installation


Buying the most effective structured cabling solutions and selecting a cabling provider partner is only the beginning. Planning effectively and creating a sound strategy will bring forth three benefits as discussed below.

  1. Optimizing Space: Consider your employees, locations, and space limitations. Work with an expert cabling provider to inspect and perform an audit of the physical space in your building or facility. Planning will be improved, resulting in superior cabling flows and decreasing the cabling system’s complexity.

  2. Reduction of Operating Costs: Selecting the proper cabling and equipment that meets your company’s technical and business requirements will maximize utilization and the project’s budget. Effective planning and strategic thinking will result in considerable savings during the operational service life of the cabling installation.

  3. Stability for the Long Term: Project the number of users that will require support as your company expands over the cabling’s service life of 10 to 15 years. In addition, ensure that the infrastructure is based on open standards capable of supporting standard applications.


Progressive Office Cabling


Founded in 1986, Progressive Office’s success has been a direct result of years of commitment to seeking cost-effective solutions. Working together, Progressive teams are committed to getting your data cables installed and operating while minimizing disruption and downtime. Call our toll free number (800) 614-4560 today.

Network Cabling Pathways for Your Data Center

29 Aug 2019

Used for running and routing cables, network cabling pathways come in various types. Below are the five kinds that are typically used.




  1. Conduits

  2. Fiber troughs

  3. Raceways

  4. Runways

  5. Trays


Conduits


Perhaps the most popular pathway is the cable conduit, commonly used for runs from the wiring closet to work areas. They are made of plastic or metal and come in various sizes to accommodate the type and number of cables utilized. They can be either flexible or rigid for horizontal or backbone cabling.



Fiber Troughs


Fiber troughs come in several capacity options to meet the increasing demand for fiber cabling. Splicing is made simpler and faster through fast splice accessories that come with pre-fitted screws. Cable installation, maintenance, and troubleshooting are also made easier via a tool-less cover removal allowing easy access, and security can be provided by bolting. All-steel construction provides robust cable protection, which can be earthed properly for the elimination of EMI and reduction of attenuation and noise. Steel also has several advantages over plastic, which is typically heavier and needs more supports for long runs. Lighter with greater rigidity, steel decreases deflection and requires 50% less supports, shortening installation times.



Raceways


Raceways make cable installations appear professional and aesthetic. They are often used to conceal cables where it is difficult to install them within walls. Utilized for surface-mounting horizontal cables, raceways are typically assembled using a modular approach. Connectors provided by the manufacturer ensure that a raceway does not exceed the minimum bend radius. They are manufactured from metal, plastic, or rubber. Mounting types include desk, floor, overhead, outdoor, and wall.



Runways


Cable runways are designed for Ethernet and low-voltage cables. They are also called ladder racks because they appear to have rungs like ladders. This design makes them very light in weight and provides complete visibility to the installed cabling, which eases maintenance and troubleshooting.



Trays


Composed of wires, cable trays are used for managing, supporting, and running numerous horizontal runs. They are known for making cable installation, maintenance and troubleshooting easier because of excellent accessibility.



Progressive Office Cabling


Founded in 1986, Progressive Office’s success has been a direct result of years of commitment to seeking cost-effective solutions. Working together, Progressive teams are committed to getting your data cables installed and operating while minimizing disruption and downtime. Click here or call our toll free number (800) 614-4560 today.

Fiber Cabling Installation Washington DC

Why Cable Pros Select Fiber Optic Over Copper Cabling

29 Aug 2018

cable,cabling,installation ,Washington DCDuring your consideration of the kind of cable that should be selected for your IT network, several factors come into play. One of the decisions you will need to make is whether to use copper or fiber optic cabling.


Copper certainly has plusses. It is already installed in numerous sites and is less costly for connecting network components. Although fiber optic cabling has a higher price tag, it has key advantages that make it more attractive than copper for creating structured cabling infrastructure.


The following are five reasons why most cable professionals select fiber optic over copper cabling.



Durability


Fiber optic cables have longer service lives than copper, decreasing maintenance costs and downtimes from replacements. Although fiber optic wires are made of glass, copper wires are more susceptible to being damaged.



Fiber Optic is Faster


When evaluating the transmission of copper wire to that of fiber optic, the contest can be simplified to the comparison of the speed of electrons to the speed of photons. Although C transmissions do not move at the speed of light, they are still extremely fast by moving just 31% slower than the speed of light!



Low Attenuation


Over long distances, fiber optic cables will undergo much less signal loss than copper. This quality is termed “low attenuation.” Due to attenuation, copper cables are capable of transmitting information up to a maximum of 9,328 ft, when it then loses power. In contrast, fiber optic cables are capable of transmissions up to 24.8 miles.



Resistance to EMI (Electromagnetic Interference)


If improperly installed, copper cables will generate electromagnetic currents that result in EMI inside nearby wires, which can cause serious problems throughout a network. On the other hand, fiber optic cables are not conductors of electricity.



Safer


Fiber optic cabling is safer because it won’t be a fire hazard. The reason is no electrical current travels through fiber optic cables.



Progressive Office Cabling


Founded in 1986, Progressive Office’s success has been a direct result of years of commitment to seeking solutions on behalf of our clients in the Washington, D.C. and New York City areas. Efficiently working together, Progressive teams get cabling installed and operating as fast as possible while minimizing disruption and downtime. Call our toll free number (800) 614-4560 today.

Cabling, network cabling, cable Installations

Fiber Optic Cabling for Your Business – Part 2

14 Oct 2017

Fiber Optic Advantages


Cabling, network cabling, cable InstallationsAs discussed in Part 1, fiber cables provide a number of advantages that make them superior to copper cables. This includes longer distance effectiveness, greater bandwidth capacity, resistance to electromagnetic interference, safer usage, and stronger security. Part 2 will discuss how fiber optic functions, its two main types, and fiber networks.



How Fiber Optic Cables Function


Fiber optic cables transmit data through the generation of pulses of light by light-emitting diodes (LEDs) or lasers. A fiber optic cable is composed of either a single strand or several strands of glass, each measuring slightly thicker than human hair.


The core is located in every filament’s center, and it is where light travels. Covered by cladding made of a glass layer, the core is able to reflect light inward, preventing signal loss and letting light travel through the cable’s bends.



Two Main Types


There are two main types of fiber optic cabling, single mode and multimode. Using extremely thin glass filaments, single mode fiber optic uses a laser to generate pulses of light, while multimode utilizes LEDs.


By utilizing the technique of Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM), single mode fiber networks raise the volume of data traffic transmitted over a filament. Combining light at various wavelengths is termed multiplexing, while separating them is called de-multiplexing. Thus, several streams of communication can be transmitted on a single pulse of light.



Fiber Networks


The installation of the majority of fiber cabling is intended to support long distance connections between national and international geographical locations. However, a number of internet service providers (ISPs) have made investments in the expansion of fiber to provide direct access to homes in suburban neighborhoods. These are termed "last mile" installations.


FTTH (Fiber to the Home) services, such as Google Fiber and Verizon FIOS, are becoming more common. They can provide homes with gigabit (1 Gbps) internet speeds. Direct fiber cabling runs directly from a main office to a single client, providing maximum bandwidth. In contrast, shared fiber cabling is ultimately distributed among several groups of users who are in close proximity.



Progressive Office Cabling


Founded in 1986, Progressive Office’s success has been a direct result of years of commitment to seeking solutions on behalf of our clients in the Washington, D.C. and New York City areas. Efficiently working together, Progressive teams get cabling installed and operating as fast as possible while minimizing disruption and downtime. Call our toll free number (800) 614-4560 today.